Privacy statement

Our data privacy statement, sets out how we handle personal data. We are aware of the importance to users of how personal data are handled and we assure you that we observe all relevant legal requirements. We consider the protection of your privacy to be of paramount importance. For this reason, compliance with the legal requirements on data privacy is, for us, a matter of course.

Contact

You can reach us here:

Reactive Robotics GmbH
Landsbergerstr. 234
80687 Munich
Germany
E-Mail: info@reactive-robotics.com

Data protection commissioner

ePrivacy GmbH
represented by Prof. Dr. Christoph Bauer
Große Bleichen 21, 20354 Hamburg

For questions and concerns regarding your data, please contact info@reactive-robotics.com

If you wish to communicate directly with our data protection officer (for example, because you have a particularly sensitive matter), please contact him by post, as communication by e-mail can always have security gaps. Please state in your request that your concern relates to the company Reactive Robotics.

Personal Data

Personal data refers to any information about personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable person. This includes information and details such as your name, home address or other postal address, telephone number and also your e-mail address.

Legal basis

Your data are handled according to the following legal provisions:

  • With regard to data communicated in forms, etc. with your consent, Art. 6(1) (a) GDPR
  • With regard to services you use for the performance of a contract, Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR
  • Otherwise, with particular regard to statistical data and online identifiers based on legitimate interests, Art 6(1)(f) GDPR (see below)

Legitimate interests

When handling your data, we pursue the following legitimate interests:

  • Improving our service
  • Protecting against misuse
  • Statistics

Data sources

Unless otherwise specified, we obtain the data from you (including via devices used by you).

Data transfer to third countries

Data are transferred to third countries outside the European Union. This is done on the basis of contractual regulations stipulated by law that ensure appropriate protection of your data and that are available for you to view on request.

Retention period

We retain your data,

  • if you have consented to this as part of processing, until such time as you withdraw your consent,
  • if we need the data to undertake an agreement, until such time as the contractual relationship with you ceases or legal retention periods expire,
  • if we use the data on the basis of a legitimate interest, until such time as your overriding interest obliges us to delete or anonymize them.
  • In addition, there may be legal storage obligations, for example commercial or fiscal storage obligations (e.g. Commercial Law). If such storage obligations exist, we suspend or delete your data at the end of said storage obligations.

Purposes of use

Personal data will only be collected by us to the extent and for the purpose for which you provide the data to us, e.g. for registration. 

We use and store your personal data as part of our services for the following purposes only if you have provided us with your express consent: newsletter, mailings, contact with new potential clients, contact with existing clients, improvement of offered information for potential and existing customers.

We use and store your personal data during a registration or for contract processing with you. Your personal information will only be processed within the company and forwarded only to those companies that are involved in performing the contracts concluded with you or otherwise involved in providing the relevant service. Otherwise, your personal information will not be forwarded to third parties unless you have given your express consent for this or unless we are obliged to disclose it, for example, at the direction of a court or administrative authority.

We forward the following customer data to third parties: customer data can be transferred into our customer relationship management (Salesforce) and can be transferred to newsletter and mailing-list tools (in the future potentially Mailchimp). In some cases, agencies gain access to our databases in the course of maintaining and servicing our systems.
In addition, your personal data will only be used for the following purposes of our company if you have given us your express consent to do so: Offering of new products, data base for hotlines and emergency services, generation of individually adapted information, creation of customer profiles.

We create user profiles based on your login data and also use these profiles and the information they contain, provided by you, for the following purposes: To communicate with customers about orders, products, services and marketing-offers. To update data, to stay in contact with customers and to be able toe recommend products or services, which could be relevant to our customers.

Data protection

We have taken extensive technical and organizational measures to secure your data against potential risks, such as unauthorized login or access, unauthorized perusal, amendment or distribution, as well as against loss, deletion or misuse. 
In order to protect your personal data against unauthorized access by third parties when being transmitted, we secure data transmissions, if necessary, using SSL encryption. This is a standard encryption procedure for online services, particularly for the Internet.

Logfiles

Every time you access our web pages, usage data are transferred through your specific web browser and stored in the form of protocol files (known as server log files). The datasets stored in this way contain the following data:

  • The domain from which the user is accessing the website
  • Date and time of access
  • IP address of the accessing computer
  • Website(s) which the user is visiting in the context of the offering
  • Amount of data transferred; browser type and version
  • Operating system used; name of internet service provider
  • Indication of whether access was successful

These logfile datasets are analyzed in anonymized form, to improve the offering and make it more user-friendly, to identify and resolve errors, and to control server workloads.

Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer via your browser. Through the use of cookies, we can provide you with more convenient services, which would not be possible without the setting of cookies. Cookies enable us to recognize you on our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for you to use our site. 

Most of the cookies we use are so-called 'session cookies'. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit. 

You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are being placed and only allow cookies in individual cases. You can prevent the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If cookies are deactivated, however, the technical functionality of this website may be restricted. 

• Legal basis: Cookies which are necessary for the performance of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions required by you (e.g. shopping basket function, storage of settings) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised availability of our services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this Privacy Policy.• Cookie Policy: You can find a detailed overview of all cookies we use and a corresponding opt-out function for the optional cookies in the Cookie Policy.

Data protection information in the application process

We process applicant data only for the purpose and in the context of the application procedure in accordance with the legal requirements. The processing of the applicant data takes place in order to fulfill our (pre)contractual obligations in the context of the application procedure within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR if data processing becomes necessary for us, e.g. within the framework of legal procedures (in Germany § 26 BDSG additionally applies).

The application procedure requires that applicants provide us with their data. If we offer an online form, the necessary applicant data are marked otherwise result from the job descriptions and generally include personal data, postal and contact addresses and the documents belonging to the application, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae and certificates. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information.

By submitting the application to us, applicants agree to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application procedure in accordance with the type and scope set out in this data protection declaration.

Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are voluntarily communicated within the scope of the application procedure, they are additionally processed in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 letter b GDPR (e.g. health data, e.g. severely disabled status or ethnic origin). If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are requested from applicants during the application procedure, they are additionally processed in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR (e.g. health data, if these are required for the exercise of the profession).

If made available, applicants can send us their applications via an online form on our website. The data is encrypted and transmitted to us according to the state of the art. We use software from Personio (Personio GmbH, Buttermelcherstr. 16, 80469 Munich, Germany) for the transfer of applications via the online form. The Personio GmbH's privacy policy can be found at https://www.personio.de/ueber-uns/datenschutz/#datenschutz-downloads.

Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form and that the applicants themselves must ensure that they are encrypted. We cannot therefore accept any responsibility for the transmission of the application between the sender and receipt on our server and therefore recommend that you use an online form or the postal dispatch. Instead of using the online application form and e-mail, applicants can still send us their application by post.

If the application is successful, the data provided by the applicants can be further processed by us for the purpose of employment. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicants' data will be deleted. Applicants' data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which the applicants are entitled to do at any time.

The deletion will take place after a period of 60 days, subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, so that we can answer any follow-up questions to the application and meet our obligations under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax regulations.

Web analysis

Like almost all website operators, we use analytical tools in the form of tracking software to ascertain the number of users using our website and how frequently they visit.

AWStats

In order to be able to evaluate our website statistically, we use the program AWStats. The program is a free web analysis software. It is used to evaluate log files created by web servers on the basis of visitor requests. The program does not use cookie files for the evaluation. The statistical analysis is carried out via the log files, which also contain IP addresses. These data are not combined with other data sources and are deleted after a statistical evaluation.

In contrast to other statistics programs, AWStats does not transfer any data to an external server. The program is installed on your own hosting package. For example, the transfer of data abroad is avoided because our server is located in Germany.

Google Analytics

In order to optimize this website and our services, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will usually be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. 

However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this website, Google will previously shorten your IP address within a member state of the European Union or another state party to the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and shortened by Google on servers in the United States. If data is processed in the USA, we would like to point out that Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby guarantees compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active ). 

On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing website operators with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

 

We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymization enabled. This means that Google will reduce the IP address of users within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data from this website in the future (the opt-out only works in this browser and only for this domain). An opt-out cookie will be placed on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again. Further information can be found at marketingplatform.google.com/about/. Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google's data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/privacy) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated ). 

We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code 'gat._anonymizeIp();' in order to guarantee an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Further information on data use by Google, possible settings and objections can be found in Google's data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated). Users' personal data will be deleted or made anonymous after 14 months.

Target group formation with Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to display the ads placed by Google and its partners within advertising services only to users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products that are determined by the web pages visited) that we transmit to Google (so-called "remarketing" or "Google Analytics Audiences"). With the help of remarketing audiences, we would also like to ensure that our ads correspond to the potential interest of the users. For this purpose, a cookie will be stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive. They enable your computer to be recognised but do not permit you to be identified personally. Behavioural targeting is carried out by third-party companies which also run advertisements for the websites of other providers. These third-party companies then create the usage profile themselves using cookies and apply their respective targeting systems to select the data collected for the purpose of user-oriented advertising. We use the following company for this: Google AdWords

Google AdWords and Conversion Measurement

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) we use Google Conversion Tracking, an analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). 
We use the online marketing process Google "AdWords" to place ads in the Google Advertising Network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads. This allows us to display ads for and within our online offer more specifically in order to present users only ads that potentially correspond to their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products in which he is interested in other online offers, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when our and other websites on which the Google Advertising Network is active are accessed, Google directly executes a code from Google and (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") are integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). In this file it is noted which websites the user visits, which contents he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked on, technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and further information on the use of the online offer.

We also receive an individual "conversion cookie". The information collected with the help of cookies is used by Google to generate conversion statistics for us. However, we only see the total number of anonymous users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

User data is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. This means that Google does not store and process, for example, the names or e-mail addresses of users, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. This means from Google's point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about the users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

Further information on data use by Google, possible settings and objections can be found in Google's data protection declaratio (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Google Maps

We integrate the maps of the service "Google Maps" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include in particular IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, are not collected without their consent (for mobile devices, this is set within the framework of the settings of your devices). The data can be processed in the USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Social Network

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services. When visiting the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of their respective providers apply. Unless otherwise stated in our Privacy Policy, we process the data of users who communicate with us within social networks and platforms, e.g. postings on our websites or send us messages.

FACEBOOK

Facebook is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.  and is available online at https://www.facebook.de. Individual social media plugins feature one of the Facebook logos or the extension ‘Facebook Social Plugin’. A list of the visuals and functions of the individual plugins can be seen here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins. Whenever you visit a page on our website which contains one of these social media plugins, your browser will establish a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the social media plugins are transferred from Facebook to your browser, which incorporates them into the website. We therefore have no influence over the scope of the data which Facebook collects using its social media plugins, and are able to provide information to you about this only to the best of our knowledge: Because the social media plugin is embedded, Facebook is informed that you have visited the page of our website in question, even if you are not a registered user of Facebook or are not logged into Facebook at the time. This information is transferred from your browser along with your IP address to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. According to information provided by Facebook, only an anonymised IP address is stored for non-registered users in Germany. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can directly attribute it to your Facebook account whenever you visit our website. Facebook receives information about your visit to our website, regardless of whether you interact with the social media plugins. If you interact with the social media plugins (for example, click the ‘Like’ button or leave a comment), the relevant information is transferred by your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. Additionally, the information is published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends. To find out about the purpose and scope of this data gathering, further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy, please review the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. If you are a registered Facebook user, and prefer Facebook not to collect data about you via our website and connect it with your membership data stored at Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. It is also possible to block the social media plugins using add-ons for your browser, such as the Facebook Blocker: https://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker.
Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings (https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen) or via the US page aboutads.info (http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN) or the EU page www.youronlinechoices.com. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the relevant rights and setting options for the protection of users' privacy can be found in Facebook's Privacy Policy: www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Facebook is certified under the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law. Here you can find the certificate: www.privacyshield.gov/participant

The use of the Facebook pages, groups, social plugins is in the interest of an engaging presentation of our website and an easy accessibility of the places indicated by us on the website as well as the use of the data for marketing and targeting purposes. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Joint processing of personal data shall take place on the basis of an agreement on Joint Controllership of personal data: www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum 

 

 

GOOGLE+

The ‘+1’ plugin from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) can be integrated into our website, identifiable from the ‘+1’ symbol on a white or coloured background. Whenever you visit a page on our site which includes this plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Google servers. The content of the plugin is then transferred to your browser, which integrates the content into the website. We have no influence over the scope and/or content of the data collected by Google via this plugin. According to information provided by Google, no personal data are collected unless you click on the plugin. Such data are only collected and processed if you are a Google+ member and you are logged in to your Google+ account. If you are logged into your personal user account with Google/Google+ when you visit our website, Google can trace your website visit to your specific account. By interacting with plugins (for example, by clicking the button or leaving a comment), the relevant information is transferred directly to Google and stored there. Furthermore, we cannot guarantee that other Google services embedded in our website will not associate data with your Google profile. If you wish to prevent such data transfer, you must log out of your Google/Google+ account before visiting our website. Google users can find out about the purpose and scope of this data gathering, further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as their rights and options for protecting their privacy, by reviewing the privacy policy with regard to the ‘+1’ plugin at https://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html and the FAQ at https://www.google.com/intl/de/+1/button.

YOUTUBE

This website uses plugins from Youtube.de/Youtube.com which is operated by Youtube, LLC (901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA). If you visit a website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the YouTube servers. These plugins transfer data to the YouTube servers about which websites you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of YouTube, YouTube attributes this information to each of your personal user accounts on these platforms. When using these plugins (for example, clicking the ‘Play’ button on a video or leaving a comment), this information is attributed to your YouTube user account, which you can prevent by logging out of your account before using the plugin. For more information, please review the privacy policy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

TWITTER

This website uses buttons for the Twitter service which is offered by Twitter Inc. (1355 Market St., Suite 900, San Francisco, CA, 94103, USA). These plugins can be identified by terms such as ‘Twitter’, ‘tweet’ and/or the Twitter logo. They make it possible, among other things, to share a comment or a page of this website via Twitter. When you visit a website, which contains such a button, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Twitter servers. The content of the Twitter button is transferred directly from Twitter to your browser. We therefore have no influence over the scope of the data collected by Twitter via this plugin, and can only provide information on this to you to the best of our knowledge. Log data (for example, the user’s IP address and previously visited websites, etc.) are transferred to Twitter. For more information, please review the Twitter privacy policy www.twitter.com/privacy.

XING

Functions and contents of the XING service offered by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, may be included in our online services. 

This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons that allow you to highlight content you like and follow the authors of the content or subscribe to our posts. If you are a member of the XING platform, XING can assign the above content and functions to your profiles. We may also include scripts and measures that allow us to perform marketing and statistical functions in XING. 

More information about XING's use of user data can be found in XING's Privacy Policy: privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy 

The use of XING functions takes place in the interest of an engaging presentation of our online services and an easy retrievability of the places indicated by us on the website as well as the use of the data for marketing and targeting purposes. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. 

Here you can object to the data collection by XING: nats.xing.com/optout.html;

LINKEDIN

The functions and content of the LinkedIn service offered by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland may be integrated within our website. 

This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons that allow you to highlight content you like and follow the authors of the content or subscribe to our posts. If you are a member of the LinkedIn platform, LinkedIn can assign the above content and functions to your profiles. We may also include scripts and measures that allow us to perform marketing and statistical functions in LinkedIn. 

More information about LinkedIn's use of user data can be found in LinkedIn's Privacy Policy: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy 

LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus provides a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law. Here you can find the certificate: www.privacyshield.gov/participant;

The use of LinkedIn functions takes place in the interest of an engaging presentation of our online services and an easy retrievability of the places indicated by us on the website as well as the use of the data for marketing and targeting purposes. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. 

Here you can object to the data collection by LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out 

INSTAGRAM

Our website uses social plugins ('Plugins') from Instagram, which is operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ('Instagram'). The plugins are marked with an Instagram logo, for example in the form of an 'Instagram camera'. An overview of the Instagram plugins and their appearance can be found here: blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges. 

When you visit a part of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Instagram's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Instagram directly to your browser and integrated into the page. This integration tells Instagram that your browser has accessed the respective page of our site, even if you do not have an Instagram account or are not logged into Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is transferred directly from your browser to an Instagram server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged into Instagram, Instagram can directly associate your visit to our website with your Instagram account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the 'Instagram' button, this information is also sent directly to and stored on an Instagram server. The information is also published on your Instagram account and displayed to your contacts.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Instagram as well as your rights and privacy settings in this regard are described in Instagram's Privacy Policy: help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

If you do not want Instagram to associate the data collected through our website directly with your Instagram account, you need to log out of Instagram before visiting our website. You can also prevent the Instagram plugins from loading completely by using add-ons for your browser, e.g. the script blocker 'NoScript' (http://noscript.net/ ). 

 

Newsletter

On the website of the Reactive Robotics GmbH, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our enterprise's newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the controller.

Reactive Robotics GmbH informs its customers and business partners regularly by means of a newsletter about enterprise offers. The enterprise's newsletter may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter shipping. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject is authorized to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way.

Contacting

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or social media), the user's details are processed for processing the contact inquiry and its processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. User information can be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable request organization. 
We delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We review this requirement every two years; the statutory archiving obligations also apply.

Additional third-party services

We transmit personal data to third parties in order to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations and to be able to offer our services. We are legally obliged to transmit data to government authorities, e.g. tax authorities, supervisory authorities and criminal prosecution authorities. 

In the case of transfer to external bodies in third countries, i.e. outside the EU or the EEA, we ensure that these bodies treat your personal data with the same degree of confidentiality as within the EU or the EEA. We only transfer personal data to third countries where the EU Commission has confirmed an adequate level of protection or where we ensure the careful handling of personal data through contractual agreements or other appropriate guarantees, such as certification or proven compliance with international security standards and norms. 

 

 

Hosting

We require hosting services. These serve to provide infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space, e-mail delivery and database services, security services and technical maintenance services to maintain the operations of this online presence. 

Our hosting provider processes inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, as well as meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this website. 

Your data will be hosted at a German data processing center in Bremen, Germany.

CRMSystemSalesforce

We use the CRM system of the provider salesforce.com Germany GmbH, Erika-Mann-Str. 31, 80636 Munich, Germany, to be able to process inquiries from users, business partners and interested parties in a faster and more efficient way. 

Salesforce is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing an additional guarantee to comply with European privacy laws when data is processed in the United States (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzLyAAK&status=Active ). 

Salesforce uses the data of the customers only for the technical processing of the inquiries and does not pass them on to third parties. To use Salesforce, you must provide at least a correct e-mail address. A pseudonymous use is possible. In the course of processing service requests, it may be necessary to collect further data (name, address). 

If customers do not consent to the collection and storage of data by Salesforce's external system, we will provide them with alternative contact options for submitting service requests by e-mail, telephone, fax, or mail. 

For further information, please refer to Salesforce's Privacy Policy: www.salesforce.com/de/company/privacy/

Application Process

You can apply for a vacancy on our website or via e-mail. When you apply, we collect and store the data that you enter in the input mask or that you send us via e-mail. By submitting your application to us, you consent to the processing of your data for the purposes of the application process. We process your data only for the purpose of handling your application. The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. In the event of a successful application, the data provided by you may be further processed by us for the purposes of employing you. 

Should we not be able to offer you a position or should you withdraw your application, we will store your data for a maximum of 6 months after the end of the application process so that we can comply with the obligations to provide evidence arising from the Equal Opportunities Act. 

 

Rights of the data subject

Right to access, rectification, right to object, to complaint, erasure and blockage.

  • You have the right to request information about whether and which personal data is processed by our company. You also have the right to demand that your personal data is rectified or amended.
  • Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that your personal data should be deleted.
  • Under certain circumstances, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data should be restricted.
  • You can withdraw your consent to the processing and use of your data completely or partially at any time with future application.
  • You have the right to obtain your personal data in a common, structured and mechanically readable format.
  • If you have any questions, comments, complaints or requests in connection with our statement on data protection and the processing of your personal data, you can also contact our data protection officer in detail.
  • You also have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is in violation of the legislation.

Requirement or obligation to provide data

Insofar as this is not expressly stated, when data are collected, the provision of data is neither required nor obligatory.

Date of issue of this data privacy statement

08.06.2020

 
We reserve the right to make amendments at any time to this data privacy statement for future effect. This data privacy statement has been compiled with the assistance of the ePrivacy GmbH data privacy statement generator.

 

Newsletter

Stay updated with our newsletter.

Contact

Please feel free to contact us with any inquiry you might have.

FOR INVESTORS

Business plan, executive summary and pitch deck containing the current time plan, investment strategy, intellectual property and business case are available on request.